All articles
Mortgages

100% buy-to-let mortgages, low deposits and expat landlords: what is actually possible in 2026

10 min readBy Padlord

None of the lenders checked here offers a 100% buy-to-let purchase mortgage secured only on the new property as of 23 October 2026: their limits are 75% to 85% loan-to-value (LTV). That means a 15% to 25% deposit, plus stamp duty and fees; the worked example uses an additional property in England.

What gets sold as "100% buy-to-let" can mean borrowing against another property or funding a mortgage deposit elsewhere. For the standard lender checklist, see first-time landlord mortgage requirements.

Can you get a 100% buy-to-let mortgage in 2026?

Not from the lenders below on the new property's security alone. Their criteria, read on 23 October 2026, cap the loan below the price:

LenderMaximum purchase LTVNotes
Barclays75% up to £1.1 millionExpects a deposit of at least 25%
The Mortgage Works (TMW)80% on loans up to £500,000Above 75% the property needs an EPC of C or better
Skipton International75% up to £1.25 millionExpat and non-UK lender
Gatehouse Bank80% finance to value75% on new-build flats
Foundation85%F1 five-year fix, £100,000 to £500,000 loans; guide dated 14 October 2026

The average-rate table on Moneyfacts' comparison page covers 60%, 75% and 80% bands. If someone offers 100% funding, ask what else secures it.

How can you buy a low deposit buy-to-let with little or no cash?

By funding the gap with your own home, another property or family money. Borrowing adds debt; an outright gift does not:

RouteHow it worksThe catchWho it suits
Remortgage or further advance on your homeRaise the deposit against your home. Barclays accepts released equity; TMW accepts borrowing against another propertyTMW excludes Nationwide remortgages and further advances. Your home is at risk and the extra loan needs an affordability assessmentHomeowners with spare equity and income
Cross-chargeThe lender also takes security over another property; Together offers bridging with 100% funding against additional securityBoth properties are at risk. Check existing lenders' consent requirements and how you will repay the bridgeOwners with spare equity
Guarantor or family chargeA relative guarantees the loan or offers property as securityDo not assume availability: TMW explicitly excludes buy-to-let guarantorsBroker assessment required
Gifted depositFamily gives you the deposit outrightTMW takes gifts only from an owner-occupier or a partner living with you, from UK sources, two at most (TMW); Barclays only from defined relatives or a partnerChildren of property-owning parents
Bridging, then refinanceBuy with a bridge, refurbish, then seek a buy-to-let mortgage at the new valueRefinancing is not guaranteed: the new valuation, rent and lender criteria must work. TMW requires at least six months' ownershipRefurbishment projects; see the BRRR method
Limited company with director loansYou lend cash to your SPV, which uses it as the depositStill money you must find: Foundation accepts director loans, subject to criteriaCompany buyers; see limited company mortgages

Two shortcuts do not work. Borrowing the deposit on a personal loan or credit card is ruled out at both Barclays and TMW. Builder or seller incentives do not replace your stake either: TMW declines a case once incentives pass 5% of the price, and Barclays still wants 25% of the discounted price from your own resources.

Be wary of "no money down" schemes sold through courses and investment clubs. The FCA's August 2026 statement on unregulated loan notes and mini-bonds flags promotions claiming to be "asset-backed, for example in property" without saying what the assets are worth, and warns you are unlikely to have Financial Ombudsman or FSCS protection.

How much cash does a £200,000 buy-to-let need at 25% and 15% deposit?

£61,500 at 25% and £41,500 at 15%, before fees, for a UK-resident buyer of an additional property in England. Stamp duty is the same on both, so cutting the deposit by £20,000 cuts the cash by about a third.

The higher rates for additional dwellings have been 5 points above the standard bands since 31 October 2024 (HMRC): 5% on the first £125,000 (£6,250) plus 7% on the next £75,000 (£5,250), or £11,500. A non-UK resident pays a further 2% on top of those rates (gov.uk): 7% on £125,000 (£8,750) plus 9% on £75,000 (£6,750), or £15,500.

£200,000 additional property, England75% LTV, UK resident85% LTV, UK resident75% LTV, non-UK resident
Loan£150,000£170,000£150,000
Deposit£50,000£30,000£50,000
Stamp duty (SDLT)£11,500£11,500£15,500
Cash before fees£61,500£41,500£65,500
SDLT as a share of the cash19%28%24%

Legal, survey, lender and broker fees come on top. The stamp duty calculator shows the UK-resident figure; non-residents add 2% of the price.

What rent does the lender need at 75% and 85% LTV?

Illustratively, at a 5.5% stress rate, £860 to £997 a month on £150,000 and £974 to £1,130 on £170,000, using 125% or 145% interest cover ratios (ICRs). For PRA-regulated lending, SS13/16 generally expects a 5.5% floor and allowance for a 2-point rise on fixes under five years. The starting rate can be the pay or reversion rate; lenders set their own tests.

Rent needed = loan x ICR x stress rate ÷ 12, rounded up to whole pounds:

Loan125% ICR at 5.5%145% ICR at 5.5%
£150,000 (75% LTV)£860£997
£170,000 (85% LTV)£974£1,130

Those are illustrations, not available-product quotes. Foundation's 14 October guide lists its 85% five-year fix at 7.34%, tested at the pay rate with 125% ICR for basic-rate/company borrowers and 145% for higher-rate borrowers. On £170,000 that needs £1,300 or £1,508 monthly rent, about 7.8% or 9.0% gross yield on £200,000. A rental shortfall reduces borrowing; how much can I borrow explains.

How much more does a low deposit cost in interest?

On Moneyfacts' 1 August 2026 averages, moving from 75% to 80% LTV on a two-year fix costs about £113 a month more on this property: £772.00 interest-only on £160,000 at 5.79%, against £658.75 on £150,000 at 5.27%. That is £1,359 a year for the extra £10,000 borrowed, an effective 13.6% on that slice.

Average fixed rate, Moneyfacts at 1 August 202660% LTV75% LTV80% LTV
Two-year fix4.91%5.27%5.79%
Five-year fix4.89%5.66%6.07%

Model your borrowing in the buy-to-let mortgage calculator's borrow mode.

Can expats get a buy-to-let mortgage?

Yes: Skipton International and Gatehouse offer expat finance at up to 75% and 80% respectively, subject to their eligibility checks. Barclays and TMW restrict overseas applicants:

LenderExpat position (read 23 October 2026)
Skipton International75% up to £1.25 million; two years' employment or trading history; income and country restrictions apply
Gatehouse BankUp to 80% finance to value, from £75,000; £10 million for portfolios by referral; counts 100% of overseas income; individuals and UK companies
BarclaysNon-UK residents only if they already hold a Barclays buy-to-let mortgage
TMWUK residents only, with no address abroad in the last three years

TMW rejects gifts from donors or funds outside the UK. Skipton International tests properties mortgaged elsewhere in a portfolio collectively at 125% ICR and 7.24%.

How do you use an expat buy to let calculator?

Borrow mode illustrates 125%/145% ICR tests, assuming the higher of pay rate plus 2 points and 5.5% for shorter fixes, or the pay rate for fixes of at least five years. It cannot model every expat lender's test. Ask your broker to confirm affordability, then add the SDLT surcharge if its separate residence test applies: £4,000 on £200,000.

What tax do you pay on UK rent while living abroad?

Your letting agent or tenant withholds basic-rate tax from the rent under the Non-Resident Landlord Scheme, unless HMRC approves you to receive it gross. You count as a non-resident landlord if you live abroad for six months or more a year (gov.uk).

  • Who deducts. A letting agent must operate the scheme whatever the rent. With no agent, a tenant paying over £100 a week must (gov.uk).
  • How much. Basic-rate tax on the rent after deductible expenses the agent or tenant paid, sent to HMRC within 30 days of each quarter ending 30 June, 30 September, 31 December and 31 March.
  • Getting it gross. Apply online or on form NRL1 (HMRC). HMRC normally approves if it is satisfied you will meet your UK tax obligations, usually from the first day of the quarter it receives the form. Your agent keeps deducting until HMRC tells them in writing.
  • Still file. Approval stops the deduction, not the tax: you declare the rent on Self Assessment unless HMRC tells you not to.
  • Personal allowance. British and EEA citizens living abroad can usually claim it (gov.uk); use Self Assessment where required, rather than R43.

Managing from abroad makes records harder to keep, not optional. Padlord keeps the rent, tenancy dates and safety certificates in one place wherever you live, so your agent's statements and your return can be checked against one record.

What stamp duty surcharge does a non-UK resident pay?

2% of the whole price, on top of every other residential rate including the higher rates for additional dwellings, for purchases in England and Northern Ireland since 1 April 2021 (gov.uk).

  • Residence is a day count, not your tax status. You are non-UK resident for SDLT if you were not in the UK for at least 183 days in the 12 months before the purchase.
  • A home abroad counts. Owning a residential property worth £40,000 or more anywhere in the world usually triggers the additional-property rates. An SDLT non-resident keeping a Dubai flat generally pays 5 plus 2 percentage points above standard rates on an English purchase.
  • Refunds. gov.uk says a refund may be available in some cases; ask your solicitor before you file.

Scotland and Wales charge their own taxes and are outside the 2% surcharge.

Will the 28 October Budget change any of this?

We do not know yet: the Budget is on 28 October 2026 and has not happened, so this is the position as of 23 October 2026. Check the published measures before you exchange.

Size the deal on the rent first, then the deposit, fees and tax.

General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Lender criteria and gov.uk guidance were read on 23 October 2026 and rates are as published or reported on the dates given; speak to a whole-of-market broker and a tax adviser before you commit.

100% buy to let mortgagelow deposit buy to letexpat buy to let mortgageexpat buy to let calculatorbuy-to-let mortgages

This article is general information for UK landlords, not personal tax, legal or financial advice. The rules change and your circumstances differ, so check the current position on GOV.UK or with a qualified adviser before you act.

Put these numbers to work

Run the numbers on your own deal, then let Padlord keep every property's yield, cashflow, tax and compliance dates current in one place.